This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

*NEW* features available, update your app to Version 2 now!

* View the final scorecard for a match in your matches list, post-match.
* Download game details in advance to score offline with Play-Cricket data.
* Allow multiple scorers to score the same game, one scorer will assume Play-Cricket syncing rights.
* Receive notifications at the end of an innings, when a target score has been reached, and at the end of a match.

Available NOW: Google Play and App Store
hide announcement

Pegler CC - 1st XI Vs Nostell St Oswald CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Pontefract & District Cricket League Bob Martindale Memorial Trophy - 2016 - Round 1Date :Sunday 15th May 2016
Toss:Nostell St Oswald CC - 2nd XI won the tossStart Time:13:30
Ground: Pegler C CRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

For Pegler, Jack Griffiths 68 and 3 for 20 off 8 overs, Richard Marriott 48, Dale Ashcroft 33 and Dennis Metcalf 15. Oscar McConway-Gee 2 for 17, Jack Williams 2 for 14 and Alan Barber 2 for 8. For Nostel, M Noble 31, S Reynolds 19,R Boldy 19.

Result Summary

Result:    Pegler CC - 1st XI - Won by -1 wickets
Pegler CC - 1st XINostell St Oswald CC - 2nd XI
Score199 all out (40 overs) 134 all out (36 overs) 't'

Pegler CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Baileyretired out11100
2Jack Griffithsb  Unsure68910
3Richard Marriotct & b Mackenzie Noble48200
4Dave Wheeldonb  Unsure1000
5Dale Ashcroftb  Steve Reynolds33610
6Oscar Mcconway-Geelbwb  Richard Boldy1000
7Dennis Metcalf*b  Steve Reynolds15100
8Alan Barbernot out1000
9Jack Williamsb  Mackenzie Noble2000
10Noel Geeb  Mackenzie Noble0000
Extras       b (9), lb (1), w (7), nb (2)19
Total199
Wickets all out
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

40-1 Ian Bailey (Jack Griffiths-0*); 106-2 Jack Griffiths (Richard Marriot-0*); 112-3 Dave Wheeldon (Richard Marriot-0*); 155-4 Dale Ashcroft (Richard Marriot-0*); 158-5 Oscar Mcconway-Gee (Richard Marriot-0*); 190-6 Dennis Metcalf (Richard Marriot-0*); 193-7 Richard Marriot (Alan Barber-0*); 195-8 Jack Williams (Alan Barber-0*); 199-9 Noel Gee (Alan Barber-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mackenzie Noble8038370
2Lee Gray5019001
3Unsure8049000
4Richard Boldy8044100
5Unsure4015200
6Steve Reynolds7124200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total401199971

Nostell St Oswald CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mackenzie Nobleb  Jack Griffiths31500
2Steve Reynolds*b  Jack Griffiths19200
3Unsureb  Jack Williams0000
4Unsureb  Oscar Mcconway-Gee16000
5Jacob Binnsb  Jack Griffiths6100
6Richard Boldyb  Jack Williams19100
7Adeela Afzalb  Oscar Mcconway-Gee4000
8Lee Grayct & b Alan Barber10200
9Salma Afzalb  Alan Barber0000
10Lee Thirkillnot out0000
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (12), nb (10)29
Total134
Wickets all out
Overs 36

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

59-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 61-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 93-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 97-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 106-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 122-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 127-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 134-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dale Ashcroft8125000
2Dave Wheeldon8043000
3Oscar Mcconway-Gee6117200
4Jack Griffiths8220300
5Jack Williams3214200
6Alan Barber308200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total366134900

Match Officials

UmpiresMike Crossland
Scorers