This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Nostell St Oswald CC - 1st XI Vs Hundhill Hall CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Pontefract & District Cricket League AJS Teamwear Trophy - 2016 - Semi FinalDate :Sunday 17th July 2016
Toss:Nostell St Oswald CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Jack Gascoigne 82 NO

Result Summary

Result:    Hundhill Hall CC - 1st XI - Won by 127 runs
Nostell St Oswald CC - 1st XIHundhill Hall CC - 1st XI
Score58 all out (26.4 overs) 't'185 for 5 (40 overs) 'b'

Hundhill Hall CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Dunn Birchb  Dan Hurst20200
2Simon Jewittlbwb  Andy Rhodes4100
3Jed Wilkinsonb  Jamie Buttery35100
4Jack Gascoignenot out82820
5Simon Leachb  Andy Rhodes19200
6Martin Farmeryb  James Gascoigne3000
7Tom Malyannot out3000
8Sam Malyan*did not bat
9Josh Hurcombdid not bat
10Chris Waltondid not bat
11Eddie Andersondid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (11), w (1)19
Total185
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Simon Jewitt (Ben Dunn Birch-6*); 40-2 Ben Dunn Birch (Jed Wilkinson-15*); 105-3 Jed Wilkinson (Jack Gascoigne-36*); 174-4 Simon Leach (Jack Gascoigne-77*); 179-5 Martin Farmery (Jack Gascoigne-79*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Rhodes8034200
2Jamie Buttery8412100
3Dan Hurst8134110
4Matthew Mitchell7031000
5Mackenzie Noble4022000
6James Gascoigne5034100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total405185510

Nostell St Oswald CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Bondb  Josh Hurcomb2000
2George Firthct Sam Malyanb  Josh Hurcomb0000
3Troy Brownlowct Jed Wilkinsonb  Josh Hurcomb14300
4Lincoln Steelect & b Simon Jewitt18100
5Dan Hurstct Martin Farmeryb  Simon Jewitt0000
6Mackenzie Noblect & b Sam Malyan1000
7Jamie Buttery*run out (Jed Wilkinson)5000
8James Gascoignelbwb  Simon Jewitt6100
9Kristian Thickettrun out (Simon Jewitt)0000
10Andy Rhodesct Chris Waltonb  Sam Malyan0000
11Matthew Mitchellnot out0000
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (1)12
Total58
Wickets all out
Overs 26.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Craig Bond (George Firth-0*); 9-2 George Firth (Troy Brownlow-4*); 26-3 Troy Brownlow (Lincoln Steele-4*); 28-4 Dan Hurst (Lincoln Steele-5*); 29-5 Mackenzie Noble (Lincoln Steele-5*); 40-6 Jamie Buttery (Lincoln Steele-10*); 54-7 Lincoln Steele (James Gascoigne-2*); 54-8 Kristian Thickett (James Gascoigne-2*); 54-9 Andy Rhodes (James Gascoigne-2*); 58-10 James Gascoigne (Matthew Mitchell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh Hurcomb6215310
2Jack Gascoigne422000
3Sam Malyan8214200
4Simon Jewitt7.4016300
5Jed Wilkinson110000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets112
Total26.47581010

Match Officials

UmpiresAlan Crawford, Stephen Binnersley
ScorersTed Jewitt, Lee Thirkill